Dec 11, 2014

[REVIEW] CANMAKE COSMETIC HAUL : CANMAKE GLAMOUR SET




HELLO! it's December already and I'm back here to review my recent cosmetic haul ^^
Perhaps some of you,who's fan of Japan Cosmetic brand,you may familiar with this name
 yeap, CANMAKE


From what i've observed ,
 this brand is somewhat targeted for teens - 20 something ladies
like me .since the brand itself gives 'young and cute' feels.
. Let's just see the products from my haul last weeks :

CANMAKE GLAMOUR SET
Price : SGD 20.9
Place to Buy : John Little at Plaza Singapura


 This set consist of :
 ♥   1 canmake perfect stylist eyes
  ♥  1 canmake quick easy eyeliner
                  ♥  1 canmake heart shaped logo keychain
                       ♥  2 bottles of canmake colorful nails polish

Now i will review the product one by one~START! 

      


     

 ♥ CANMAKE Perfect Stylist Eyes
original price : ¥ 780
i got no[07] which is GATEAU FRAMBOISE
according to the site, the shades supposedly make your eyes look more glamorously cute
the palette has 5 colors : pale pink,light brown,rosy pink ,dark brown and pearly light lavender
which is define as base(A) , neutral style(B),bright style(C), liner(D) and topping jewel(E)
I think it's a great idea to put in guideline to contour eyeshadow
time save ~


This include an fine tipped applicator, eye brush and sponge in 1
when applying,i usually use the sponge to blend the main color to create depth
and brush to contour ,but back again  ,it's depend on how you usually use it!
look at the powder, very shimmering~ Im so in the mood of the shimmer makeup since its already holiday season ~ahaha






 This is screenshot when i applied on my hand, from right to left :  A,C,E,B,D
Personally i like the darker palette more because it applies well while the lighter color need extra layers to be able really show up, just like the topping jewels (C) which  can be use to highlight the inner corner of eyes , heaps it double to balance the color
      

Next is ...

 ♥ CANMAKE Quick Easy Eyeliner in Black
Original price : ¥500
 tbh its' my second time using time using this product and i still love love it!
(despite the design of course,looks too monotone for me kk)





The pen is pointed,gives you a thick black line in just one stroke
Intense color for all daylong,pretty fast to dry and doesn't smudge
this is why i always prefer to use pen liner rather than liquid eyeliner,
it just easy to apply for upper eyelids and lower lash !
very recommended for those who are first learning a make up
even use it during daily activities like school or work


 ♥ CANMAKE Coloful Nails
#11Lemon Cream and #36 Strawberry Milk  
Original price : ¥360 per item

Actually in there's many options of couple nail polish  in the set 
but i choose this set that has these two just because i run out of yellow nail polish kkk
first time for me to try nail polish by canmake, pretty nice i think
it came out evenly also stay long enough





thankfully yellow one is fine  but the pink one need multiply in order to stand out ~

♥ CANMAKE Heart Shaped Keychain

 this is the only non makeup product , 
 but that's what attract me  the most through the whole set actually ;)
the design might be simple but im sucker for a pretty little things like this
 best part is,,it's LIMITED only for the glamour set .
.I don't find any it individually sell at store 


BAG CHARM!
Look how it beautifully hanging on my bag ~ ^^


Love the illustration at the back of this makeup pouch!
It makes me feels girly and cute at the same time!


Yeap the pouch is now used as my daily make up pouch
 which i carry anywhere!


CANMAKE is more likely suitable for those who prefer
quick-easy makeup wtihout being pricey just like what this SET purposed for,
so does for those who love to wear girly makeup.You can tell form the brand
obviously within their packaging,color palettes,and promotion.

 Rate
 4 of 5 stars 

 I would constantly use their product as I am
satisfied enough to use them during my daily activity
Some of their product like the eyeliner,powder and lipstick are my favorites 
while the others are good enough to satisfy me.
Sadly, it kinda hard for me to find their product in SG
last time i can't find any at Watson or SASA branches T_T 
 Luckily,John Little  at Plaza Singapura still had it
and their collection is pretty equipped there along with another
japan makeup brands.Make sure you go straight there if you're 
looking for CANMAKE ! hehe~



 photo sgm-01-01.jpg
email memy instagramtweet me

Aug 23, 2014

[Review ] TONY MOLY BERRY TRENDY BUBBLE 7R RED WINE

Hello Hello !


Few months ago,i decided to re-colour my hair because my black roots already grown longer
as you can see above,so contrast with my hair ends ~.~
last time i dyed my hair was around August 2013 it was Raspberry Jam by Palty 
almost one year ,meh.no doubt the red hue have gotten fade

Many of you may know that bubble hair color often produced by Japan brands 
as I myself ,also fan Japan bubble hair color,simply because it's practical 

But earlier this year ,i just know that Tony Moly which is a Korean brand produced their own bubble hair color! Since some of my make ups and skincare are also from Tony Moly ,I dare to give it a try
Based on what I've experience, the quality of its makeup product and skincare are pretty good tho

So...why not?


 Specification
Color : Red Wine
Origin : South Korea
Price : about  5.500 KRW

Unlike Japanese bubble hair like Palty,Liese Prettia ,Beauty Labo that usually packaged in cute design,
This Tony Moly Bubble Hair Color aiming simple design. This feels somewhat exclusive .




The Color Chart Results
It works like this ; The more light color of the origin hair,then the red hue will be more strong
So,If your hair is originally jet black don't be surprised that it will hint only slight of red on your hair
notice that it may not gives you 100% similar results like what shown in the box
even though,you hair is already bleached ,it may turns just 'pretty-same-look' due to
different types of hair and condition
Ah,and please note  that i never done bleached my hair before


Inside The Box
1. Pump bottle 
2. Hand Gloves 
3. Color Liquid bottle
4. Hair Treatment Sachet
5.Manual Script (in Hangul)


The manual script came out in Hangul ,but at least the illustration help us to understands 
Ah! If you're also a hair bubble user before,the usage is pretty much same with the others brand :)


Steps
1. Pour all the Color Liquid from Black Bottle into the Pump Bottle
2.Carefully close tight the Pump Bottle 
3.Start to shake it upside down  for 10 until 15 times ,just like the illustration in (step 2)
4. Check that your mixture is well blended by push the pump gently


4. The foam should be came out purple just like this
5.Divide your hair into sections,Start from the base to the ends ,
Apply the foam just like you're  shampooing your hair
5.It's important to make sure that the foam apply to your hair evenly , you can look up at the mirror or ask others to help
6.If you're done,and wait for 30 minutes for the hair color works on your hair


7.After 30 minutes passed,You can shower your hair with lukewarm water and use The Hair Treatment sachet to prevent your hair from dryness
8.Blow dry your hair and..Tada! New hair color is here!


 My black roots definitely cover up!


  But Ehhck..my hair feels so dry than before ! >,<
I would say that this product effective to highlight your hair and the pigment is strong
 but i can't help the dryness after.I don't know which was wrong ,
the chemical itself too strong or the hair treatment doesn't help.
This is the first time I kinda disappointed with Tony Moly,
well for their hair products of course;__;


Also,I feel like Tony Moly really inverse with Palty .
While Palty doesn't really shown up the red color tint,
it doesn't gives me much dryness after all


 Rate
3 out of 5 Stars from me,

/ps. i re-dyed my hair at salon 1 month later after this because the color starts fading 
so it's only gives the strong red pigment 1- 2-weeks after coloring

Apr 30, 2014

[APP REVIEW] SNAPEEE JAPAN ASIA CUTE PHOTO

hello guys! how are you doing lately?
i've been busy with my final college project and the deadline is 1 month to go >__< so i can't update much.
college years gonna end soon .i feel a bit happy yet sad because that's means no more exams and lectures but I'm surely gonna  my classmates .meh : s
we've been together for 4 years .creating so much memories and yet we're gonna walk to our future careers one by one.the togetherness will never be the same again...

---enough about this personal confusion lol---

i bet some of you already hear bout this before
but i'm gonna review it anyway because this app got me addicted!

SNAPPEEE JAPAN ASIA CUTE PHOTO




 this app more like a girly version of instagram 
since the user are 99% female but that's doesn't mean
you cant find any male user.(believe me ,i  had find some XD)
i''ve been use it for several month and kinda addicted to it since
it allow us to decorate picture with sticker and works like 'instagram way'

'liking' system which called 'recommend' divided into categories like this :




by recommend other user picture you gain points that 
can be trade for free stickers download ,yay!


they have this 'categories' based on what kind of photos we post
it makes our gallery more like combination of our daily life and fashion closet!
plus it's easier  for us to search other photo by this category system
btw ,the celeb category is real!
i've follow some Japan model account such as Anna Yanno and Sayapi


posting kawaii picture in progress~


  this is how the notification pages and your gallery look alike

PROs:
-pretty filters that doesn't ruin your photo quality
-new stickers release every week
-the design themes upgraded every time on special occasion
 like Valentine Halloween and Xmas (how cute!)
-no spam accounts (based on my experience)

CON:
-nothing(lol) but it since it a girly app it will be way 
better if they adds beauty edit like soften skins,enlarge eyes ,etc

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

i would highly recommend this app to all of you 
who like to post cute pictures a
and of course,make friends with others with same interest!

rate
5 / 5 

i hope this review will be useful to all of you
see you ミ★ 
.widget